All Artists & Makers 2017

Here are the 2017 York Open Studios Artists and Makers. 

Jerry Scott
51 St Denys Road
Collage
Alun Kirby
10 Grange Garth
Photography
Malcolm Ludvigsen
34 Belle Vue Street
Painting
Tessa Layzelle
11 Levisham Street
Textiles
Brenda Wright
The Cemetery Chapel
Ceramics
New artist for 2017!
Ruth Merriman
The Cemetery Chapel
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Ruth Claydon
The Cemetery Chapel
Jewellery
Constance Isobel
The Cemetery Chapel
Jewellery
New artist for 2017!
Lesley Williams
The Cemetery Chapel
Painting
Elizabeth Boreham
7 Bateson Close
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Judy Burnett
10 Holly Terrace
Mixed Media
Jane Schaffer
Studio 3, The Danesmead Wing
Ceramics
New artist for 2017!
Mark Azopardi
Studio 10, The Danesmead Wing
Painting
Milena Dragic
28 Danesmead Close
Printmaking
Andres Jaroslavsky
29 Lesley Avenue
Painting
Sarah Hall Baqai
19 Main Street
Mixed Media
New artist for 2017!
Alison Bramley
Dove Cottage
Textiles
Brenda Finnigan
9 Anson Grove
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Graham Gamble
The Workshop
Wood
Bridget Bernadette Karn
Mount Pleasant House
Textiles
Emily Harvey
51 Drome Road
Printmaking
Zongsheng Su
39 Hob Moor Terrace
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Loretta Braganza
198 Mount Vale
Ceramics
Jane Atkin
55 Curzon Terrace
Jewellery
New artist for 2017!
Rosie Dean
2 Adelaide Street
Painting
Heather Johnson
25 Albemarle Road
Jewellery
Alan Coates
25 Albemarle Road
Printmaking
New artist for 2017!
Nicola Bloom
25 Albemarle Road
Jewellery
Shona MacPherson
39 Wentworth Road
Painting
Susan Dennis
35 Wentworth Road
Painting
Amy Dennis
35 Wentworth Road
Painting
Peter Heaton
Middletons Hotel
Photography
David Patrick
Middletons Hotel
Drawing
Peter Donohoe
Middletons Hotel
Sculpture
Lauren Hollowday
42 Emperors Wharf
Multi Media
Charis Raine
Bar Lane Studios
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Lauren Terry
Bar Lane Studios
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Ruth King
15 Cygnet St
Ceramics
Marcus Jacka
15 Cygnet St
Wood
Emily Sutton
104 The Mount
Painting
Mark Hearld
104 The Mount
Collage
Joanna Wakefield
3 St Catherine's Place
Jewellery
Ben Arnup
The Cottage - Love Lane
Ceramics
Lu Mason
The Cottage - Love Lane
Mixed Media
Jane Dignum
63 St Pauls Terrace
Printmaking
Jo Wilson
61 St. Swithins Walk
Printmaking
Stefan Philipps
21 Murray Street
Collage
Simon Palmour
60 Hob Moor Drive
Photography
Jo Bagshaw
60 Hob Moor Drive
Jewellery
Ian Cameron
65 Green Lane
Painting
Robin Grover-Jacques
35 Chestnut Grove
Painting
Fran Brammer
81 Jute Road
Textiles
Glynis Learmonth
The Poppleton Centre
Painting
June Hardy
The Poppleton Centre
Mixed Media
Phil Turner
The Poppleton Centre
Wood
Jo Walton
Rogues Atelier Studios
Printmaking
Elise Bikker
Rogues Atelier Studios
Glass
New artist for 2017!
Emma Welsh
Rogues Atelier Studios
Jewellery
Rebecca Carr
PICA Studios
Textiles
New artist for 2017!
Lesley Birch
PICA Studios
Mixed Media
Emily Stubbs
PICA Studios
Ceramics
Evie Leach
PICA Studios
Jewellery
Adam Keay
City Screen Cinema
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Sharon Wilkinson
Briar House Healing Clinic
Ceramics
Jake Augur
Briar House Healing Clinic
3D Printing
David Campbell
22 St Marys
Painting
Richard Mackness
9 St Marys
Sculpture
Sarah Raphael-Balme
42 Marygate
Painting
Emily Binks
Bootham School Arts Centre
Multi Media
New artist for 2017!
Richard Barnes
Bootham School Arts Centre
Painting
Jelena Lunge
Bootham School Arts Centre
Drawing
Freya Horsley
Bootham School Arts Centre
Painting
Emily Harper
Bootham School Arts Centre
Painting
Jacqueline James
4 Rosslyn Street
Textiles
Jean Drysdale
17 Bootham Crescent
Textiles
New artist for 2017!
Jane Wright
17 Bootham Crescent
Painting
Laura Robertson
York St John University
Photography
New artist for 2017!
Laura Carolan
York St John University
Collage
Lois Kate Batty
York St John University
Collage
Charmian Ottaway
4 Penley's Grove Street
Jewellery
Becki Harper
39 Walpole Street
Illustration
New artist for 2017!
Rosie Scott-Massie
2 Shipton Street
Mixed Media
Sue Clayton
4a Shipton Street
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Harriet McKenzie
4a Shipton Street
Ceramics
Steve Williams
2 St Lukes Grove
Painting
Gerard Hobson
51 Water Lane
Printmaking
Frances G Brock
7 Flavian Grove
Painting
Maria Keki
1 Flavian Grove
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Kerry Fox
Poplar Barn
Mixed Media
New artist for 2017!
Beccy Ridsdel
South Cottage Workshop
Ceramics
Ellie Crosby
South Cottage Workshop
Jewellery
Chiu-I Wu
12 Manor Park Road
Ceramics
Ann Sotheran
345 Burton Stone Lane
Glass
Liz Foster
1 Hawthorn Place
Painting
Luisa Holden
6 Bridge Close
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Chris Rymer
94 The Village
Wood
Phil Dodsworth
Arabesque House
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Julie Lightburn
Studio 14 Bull Centre
Painting
Fiona Sheehan
Studio 14 Bull Centre
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Jill Ford
40 Hempland Drive
Ceramics
Sally Clarke
40 Hempland Drive
Printmaking
Richard Whitelegg
40 Hempland Drive
Jewellery
Simon Lawrence
26 Chestnut Avenue
Painting
Adrienne French
85 East Parade
Painting
Emma Whiting
31 East Parade
Painting
Caroline Lord
46 Heworth Green
Mosaic
Anne Hutchison
108 East Parade
Printmaking
Steve Campbell
St Nicholas Fields
Sculpture
Forge
St Nicholas Fields
Printmaking
Miguel Alvarez Villar
St Nicholas Fields
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Richard Alan Moulton
28 Beckett Drive
Painting
New artist for 2017!
Sarah King
Yorkshire Museum of Farming
Drawing
New artist for 2017!
Bernadette Oliver
11 Huntsman Lane
Mixed Media

Thanks to our sponsors

Savills
Harrowells Solicitors

Keep updated!